Maven C.1 10x42 vs Maven B.7 8x25
Quick take: The Maven C.1 10x42 costs $125 less; the Maven C.1 10x42 reaches farther (10x vs 8x); the Maven B.7 8x25 has a wider field of view (356 vs 315 ft @ 1000 yds).
Field of view, to scale
Top-down view · drawn to true scale — no exaggeration
Which one to buy
Spending $125 more on the Maven B.7 8x25 gets you a smaller binocular, not a better view. That is the odd shape of this pair. The Maven C.1 10x42 is Maven's value full-size: ED glass, a 4.2mm exit pupil, 16.2mm of eye relief, a locking diopter and a tripod thread, for $475. Owners say its edge-to-edge clarity and low-light performance rival glass that costs more, and hunters recommend it as the binocular you can leave in the truck because Maven's warranty covers accidental damage.
The B.7 is a premium-built pocket compact: a double-hinge magnesium body that folds to 1.6 inches thick and weighs 12.4 oz, against the C.1's 24.5 oz. You pay for that packaging with optics that cannot match a 42mm: a 3.1mm exit pupil and 15mm of eye relief, though its 356 ft field is wider than the C.1's 315 ft thanks to the lower 8x power.
C.1 owners have their own list of gripes: a case they call subpar, objective caps with no tethers, a divisive orange diopter ring, a few diopter quality-control reports, and a light body that makes 10x harder to hold steady. None of that touches the glass. For hunting, dawn and dusk, or any serious watching, the C.1 is the better binocular and the cheaper one. The B.7 only wins if size is the whole point.
Maven C.1 10x42
For hunters and anyone who glasses at first and last light, it's more binocular for $125 less.
Maven B.7 8x25
Choose it when the binocular must ride in a pocket or glovebox, and size matters more than low-light reach.
| Spec | Maven C.1 10x42 | Maven B.7 8x25 |
|---|---|---|
| Approx. price | ~$475 | ~$600 |
| Use case | Hunting | General Purpose |
| Magnification | 10x | 8x |
| Objective | 42mm | 25mm |
| Exit pupil | 4.2mm | 3.1mm |
| Field of view | 315 ft @ 1000 yds | 356 ft @ 1000 yds |
| Eye relief | 16.2mm | 15mm |
| Close focus | 5.9 ft | 9.8 ft |
| Prism | Roof | Roof |
| Glass | ED | ED |
| Coating | Fully Multi-Coated | Fully Multi-Coated |
| Weight | 24.5 oz | 12.4 oz |
| Dimensions | 5.6 x 5.0 in | 4.8 x 4.6 in |
| Warranty | Lifetime | Lifetime |
Feature comparison
Maven C.1 10x42
- ✓ED Glass
- ✓Phase-Corrected
- ✓Dielectric Coating
- ✓Waterproof
- ✓Fogproof
- ✗Image Stabilized
- ✓Tripod Adaptable
- ✗Magnesium Body
- ✓Locking Diopter
Maven B.7 8x25
- ✓ED Glass
- ✓Phase-Corrected
- ✓Dielectric Coating
- ✓Waterproof
- ✓Fogproof
- ✗Image Stabilized
- ✗Tripod Adaptable
- ✓Magnesium Body
- ✗Locking Diopter
What birders say
Maven C.1 10x42
- ✓Named one of Field & Stream's '10 Best Binoculars of the Year' - the most decorated binocular in the mid-range hunting bracket
- ✓Reviewers report great edge-to-edge clarity and contrast that rivals Vortex Viper-class glass at a lower direct-to-consumer price
- ✓ED glass with dielectric prism coatings delivers exceptional clarity even in low light, per multiple hands-on hunting reviews
- ✓Notably compact and light for a 10x42 at about 23 oz, with a grippy, non-slip rubber armor reviewers single out
- ✓Smooth, precise metal focus wheel that testers describe as premium beyond the price point
- ✓Excellent 5 ft close focus and 16.2mm eye relief with solid eyecup detents - unusually glasses-friendly for a 10x
- ✓Maven's unconditional no-fault lifetime warranty covers even accidental damage, making it a guilt-free truck and field binocular
- ✓Hunting reviewers repeatedly crown it the value pick: an A+ / 4.7-out-of-5 tier performer at a working hunter's price
- ✗The light weight cuts both ways - reviewers note the 10x42 can be harder to hold steady than heavier 10x glass
- ✗315 ft field of view is on the narrow side, compounding the steadiness challenge when locating animals
- ✗The included carrying case is repeatedly called subpar for the price
- ✗The bright orange diopter ring and accents are divisive - some buyers find the signature styling gimmicky
- ✗A few owners report diopter quality-control issues on the C.1 line
- ✗Objective lens caps lack retainers and are easy to lose in the field
- ✗Polymer body and Philippine assembly, versus the magnesium, Japanese-glass B-series a tier up
- ✗Sold direct-to-consumer only, so there's no looking through one at a store counter before you order
Maven C.1 10x42 vs Maven B.7 8x25: common questions
Why does the Maven B.7 8x25 cost more than the bigger Maven C.1 10x42?▾
You are paying for the compact build: a magnesium, double-hinge body that folds to 4.6 x 4.8 x 1.6 inches and weighs 12.4 oz. C.1 owners point out its polymer body and Philippine assembly are where Maven saved money; its optics are the larger, brighter of the two.
Is the Maven C.1 10x42 hard to hold steady compared with the B.7 8x25?▾
Owners say the C.1's light weight plus 10x makes hand shake more visible than on heavier 10x binoculars. The B.7's 8x is easier to steady, but its smaller 3.1mm exit pupil means a dimmer image in poor light, so steadiness is not the whole story.
Which works better with glasses, the Maven C.1 10x42 or the B.7 8x25?▾
The C.1, with 16.2mm of eye relief against 15mm, and owners describe solid eyecup detents that make it unusually glasses-friendly for a 10x. With little owner experience behind the B.7, spectacle wearers should test it before the return window closes.

